New Zealand immigration logo
Licensed by Immigration Advisers Authority
Licensed Immigration Adviser
DOREEN BENNETT
License # 200901588

Tel: NZ +64 9 479 2598
 or +64 21 141 2236

Follow us!

WELCOME TO NZ IMMIGRATION.NET

Immigrating to New Zealand can be a complicated and daunting process; not to mention time consuming and expensive. Seeking professional immigration advice can not only help simplify and clarify the process for you, it could also save you time and money. To this end we aim to use our expertise to provide you with clear and practical advice, making your move to New Zealand as stress-free as possible.

Why Use an Immigration Adviser? We provide a personalised and professional service that includes a free eligibility assessment.

Mitre Peak - Milford Sound - New Zealand

Immigration News

This enables us to offer clear, concise advice and tailor our services to your particular requirements. We will also communicate with prospective employers, medical professionals and government agencies (Immigration New Zealand) on your behalf; supporting you through the entire process.

The Alternative
Despite all the information you need being freely available, it is very easy to get lost in the information overload world of immigration. If you're confident about navigating the Immigration New Zealand website and you feel you understand exactly what is required then there are still a few key points worth remembering:
passports
Be Thorough and Be Prepared

  • Many rejections are due to simplistic errors or omissions in the application or supporting documentation.
  • Time lost due to misunderstanding information, lack of knowledge on the ever-changing immigration policies or being ill prepared can cost you money and lead to complications.
The New Zealand Immigration System

To immigrate to New Zealand permanently, your application will be considered under the following categories:

  • The Skilled Migrant Category (for skilled workers and professionals).
  • The Business Migrant (for entreprenuers and investors).
  • The Family Category (for families of New Zealand citizens or residents).

The bulk of new migrants to Zealand fall into these categories. For younger people there is the option of "working holiday visas" depending on your country of origin and "study visas" are available to anyone wanting to study in New Zealand.
Before you begin the residency application process it is important to note that you need to be between the ages of 20 and 55 (unless you are a parent of a New Zealand Resident or Citizen). You will also need to meet health, character and English language requirements.

LEARN MORE ABOUT NEW ZEALAND »

IELTStestONLINE - your complete IELTS preparation course